PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by Detmold Australia Sales Pty Ltd, trading as Paper-Pak ("we" or "us"). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. While we take careful measures to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us, we have adopted the Privacy Policy detailed in this document in compliance with the Act.This document sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information.

We will strictly comply with all relevant legislative requirements. However, in the event of any inconsistency the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document. This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at 1 October 2008. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

Collection of Information

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of our business. Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive. Upon request you will be told the identity of the collecting entity, the purpose of the collection, details on how you can gain access to your personal information and any consequences of failing to give the information.

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you. In the course of operating the business, however, it may be necessary to collect personal information from various external sources, including government agencies and other third parties.

If we collect personal information about an individual from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform the individual concerned that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that the individual may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information. We will not, however, make any such request to any third party in circumstances where it would not be practical to do so.

Use and Disclosure of Information

In general, we will not use or disclose personal information about you otherwise than for the purpose of providing or offering goods and services to you, for any other purpose that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you. This may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors.

A number of Australian laws, including the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), require the provision of personal information to third parties. The precise information required to be provided will vary depending on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that information.

We will, wherever possible, maintain personal information in strict confidence. Any disclosure that is required to be made to any third party will be made primarily for the purpose of improving the quality and/or efficiency of providing goods and services to you.

We may also use or disclose personal information about you to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime. If we use or disclose personal information about you in those circumstances we will make a written record of such use or disclosure.

Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of your information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.We will delete your personal information once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law by shredding hard copy records and demagnetising electronic records.

Data Access & Correction

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to our privacy officer by mail at Paper-Pak, PO Box 261, Hindmarsh, SA 5007, by facsimile on (08) 8348 3899 or by email to enquiry@paper-pak.net. You do not need to provide a reason for your request. Once our privacy officer has verified your identity your request will be forwarded to our information manager who will arrange for access to be provided to you in an appropriate manner. We may charge a small fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate your information or to collect or present it in an appropriate form.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Act, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information. For example where it will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others, where it relates to legal proceedings between us through which the information would not otherwise be available, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations we are holding with you, where we are required by law to withhold the information or where it would reveal information relating to our commercially sensitive decision making processes. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will state why this is so and consider whether the use of an intermediary would be appropriate to provide you with an explanation of your personal information.

If your personal information is out of date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you.

Transfer of Information Overseas

We will only transfer your personal information overseas if the transfer is to you, or to one of your authorised representatives, or it is with your expressed consent. We will not send your information outside of Australia in any other circumstances.

Choose Paper Support your environmentCarrying your name furtherPaper-Pak